Pause & Play

R.I.P. 2024

Notable musicians and other music-related figures who have died this year:

Johnny Canales (Tejano singer and TV host)

Mark James (songwriter wrote “Suspicious Minds,” “Always On My Mind” and “Hooked on a Feeling”)

John Schweers (country songwriter)

Françoise Hardy (influential French singer-actress)

Arthur “Gaps” Hendrickson (The Selecter frontman)

Enchanting (rapper)

Dr. Velásquez (Colombian hitmaker and reggaeton pioneer)

Tony Bramwell (music mogul was The Beatles’ tour manager and was credited for discovering Queen)

Palle Danielsson (Swedish bassist was a member of Keith Jarrett’s European Quartet)

Janis Paige (Broadway and film actress-singer)

Brother Marquis (2 Live Crew)

Colin Gibb (Black Lace singer)

Amy Winslow (artist manager for Guided by Voices, Yoko Ono, Sean Ono Lennon, et al)

Richard M. Sherman (with his brother, Oscar-winning songwriter co-wrote songs for “Mary Poppins,” “The Jungle Book,” “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,” etc.)

Doug Ingle (Iron Butterfly singer and organist)

Bud Logan (Nashville record producer)

Pat Rolfe (one of the first women to head a major publishing company on Music Row)

Omar Geles (Latin Grammy-nominated singer-songwriter)

Charlie Colin (bassist and founding member of Train)

Peggi Blu (“Star Search” champion and vocal coach on “American Idol”)

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek (Polish composer won Academy Award for “Finding Neverland”)

Frank Ifield (Australian country singer-guitarist)

Franchino (pioneering Italian disco DJ and vocalist)

“Spider” John Koerner (of the blues trio Koerner, Ray & Glover)

Jon Wysocki (drummer and founding member of Staind)

“Spider” John Koerner (of the blues trio Koerner, Ray & Glover)

Jimmy James (leader of Jimmy James and the Vagabonds)

Eric “ET” Thorngren (producer, engineer and mixer)

David Sanborn (jazz saxophone legend)

John Barbata (drummer for The Turtles, CSNY, Jefferson Airplane/Starship)

Conrad Kelly (former Steel Pulse drummer)

Dennis Thompson (drummer and last remaining member of MC5) 

Steve Albini (musician and producer/engineer behind hit albums by Nirvana, Pixies, PJ Harvey, et al)

Wayland Holyfield (country songwriting great, best known for “Could I Have This Dance”)

Susan Buckner (actress starred as Patty Simcox in “Grease” and was part of the all-girl group Fantasy and one-half of the musical duo Buckner & Pratt)

Gary Floyd (The Dicks)

Richard Tandy (Electric Light Orchestra keyboardist)

Duane Eddy (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame guitarist)

Tony Pigg (veteran New York City disc jockey)

MC Conrad (drum ‘n’ bass pioneer)

Robin George (guitarist-producer)

Frank Wakefield (bluegrass mandolin stylist)

Jean-Pierre Ferland (Quebec singing star)

Nick Daniels III (Dumpstaphunk bassist)

Jean-Pierre Ferland (Quebec singing star)

Mike Pinder (keyboardist and co-founder of The Moody Blues)

Chan Romero (rockabilly legend who wrote “The Hippy Hippy Shake”)

Alex Hassilev (The Limeliters)

Florian Chmielewski (Funtime Band accordion player)

Larry Page (English pop singer, producer and artist manager)

Fergie MacDonald (Scottish accordionist known as the “Ceilidh King”)

Michael Cuscuna (Grammy-winning producer and co-founder of Mosaic Records)

MC Duke (U.K. rapper and hardcore pioneer)

Tony Tuff (reggae and dancehall singer-songwriter)

Sir Andrew Davis (longtime conductor of BBC Symphony Orchestra)

Mandisa (Grammy-winning singer and “American Idol” alum)

Jun Mhoon (music producer and adolescent drummer for The Staple Singers)

Dickey Betts (Allman Brothers Band singer-guitarist)

Arthur “Pooch” Tavares (lead singer of Tavares)

Graeme Naysmith (Pale Saints guitarist)

Ben Eldridge (banjo player and co-founder of Seldom Scene)

Rico Wade (Atlanta rap pioneer and Dungeon Family member)

Park Boram (K-pop singer)

Jon Card (Canadian punk rock drummer)

Max Werner (former Kayak vocalist)

Phil Nimmons (“Dean of Canadian Jazz”)

Clarence “Frogman” Henry (R&B singer-pianist)

C.J. Snare (FireHouse singer)

Albert “Tootie” Heath (jazz drummer and younger brother of Jimmy Heath and Percy Heath)

Keith LeBlanc (drummer played on pioneering early hip-hop records)

Rocket Norton (former Prism drummer)

Michael Ward (The Wallflowers / School of Fish)

George Ed Powell (founding member of Pure Prairie League)

Red Robinson (legendary Vancouver disc jockey)

John J. Tatgenhorst (arranger-composer arranged “Hang On Sloopy” for the Ohio State Marching Band and worked with John Williams)

Jean-Paul Vignon (French vocalist and actor)

John Sinclair (singer and former MC5 manager)

Chris Cross (Ultravox bassist)

Pat Molak (owner and preservationist of Gruene Hall)

Gerry Conway (British folk-rock drummer played with Fairport Convention and Cat Stevens)

Casey Benjamin (Robert Glasper Experiment)

Joe Blunt (former member of The Drifters)

Sandra Crouch (Grammy-winning gospel musician and twin sister of the late Andraé Crouch)

Maurizio Pollini (Grammy-winning Italian pianist)

Greg Lee (Hepcat singer)

Erv Woolsey (George Strait’s manager of nearly five decades)

Cola Boyy (indie singer and disability activist)

Pete Rodriguez (pioneering Latin pianist and bandleader best known for “I Like It Like That”)

Byron Janis (renowned American classical pianist)

Steve Harley (Cockney Rebel)

Angela McCluskey (The Wild Colonials singer)

Shigeichi Negishi (the inventor of karaoke)

Michael Knott (Christian rock pioneer and co-founder of Tooth & Nail Records)

Anthony Walker (former Gap Band member)

Eric Carmen (Raspberries frontman and “All By Myself” singer)

Karl Wallinger (World Party)

Lichelle Laws (better known as pioneering gangster rapper BO$$)

T.M. Stevens (veteran funk-rock bassist)

Dege Legg (Grammy-nominated singer-guitarist, professionally known as Brother Dege)

Billy Nunn (member of Rick James’ Stone City Band and co-writer of “Mary Jane”)

Michael Reidy (Razz lead singer)

Malcolm Holcombe (Americana singer-songwriter)

Blake Harrison (former Pig Destroyer member)

Debra Byrd (Lady Flash member and vocal coach on “American Idol” and “The Voice”)

Don Lee Van Winkle (The American Dream)

Steve Lawrence (Grammy-winning singer and actor)

Jim Beard (Steely Dan keyboardist since 2008)

Ronnie King (co-founder and bassist of The Stampeders)

W.C. Clark (“Godfather of Austin Blues”)

Janice Burgess (creator of Nick Jr. animated musical series “The Backyardigans”)

Eleanor Collins (Canada’s First Lady of Jazz)

Brit Turner (Blackberry Smoke drummer)

Bob Heil (rock audio legend who created the Heil Talk Box, used by Peter Frampton, Joe Walsh, et al)

Nina Avramides (longtime manager for Jimmy Buffett and other acts)

Cat Janice (TikTok singer)

“Peetah” Morgan (lead singer of Morgan Heritage)

Shinsadong Tiger (prominent K-pop songwriter)

Roni Stoneman (“First Lady of Banjo” and “Hee Haw” cast member) 

Vitalij Kuprij (keyboardist toured with Trans-Siberian Orchestra)

Rudolf Jansen (Dutch pianist)

Rita McKenzie (actress-singer and star of the long-running one-woman show “Ethel Merman’s Broadway”)

Etterlene DeBarge (gospel singer and matriarch of the DeBarge family)

Ben Lanzarone (composer behind music in such hit shows as “The Love Boat” and “Happy Days”)

Steve Wright (BBC Radio 2 disc jockey)

Ian “Tich” Amey (Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich)

Dexter Romweber (Flat Duo Jets)

Randy Sparks (founder of The New Christy Minstrels and The Back Porch Majority)

Greg “Fritz” Hinz (Helix drummer)

Wilhelmenia Wiggins Fernandez Smith (opera star)

Jimmy Van Eaton (early rock ‘n’ roll drummer who played at Sun Records)

Donald Kinsey (The Kinsey Report)

Derek McIntyre (Jamiroquai bassist)

Damo Suzuki (Can singer-musician)

Seiji Ozawa (legendary Japanese conductor)

Henry Fambrough (last surviving member of the Spinners)

Mojo Nixon (alt-rock singer-songwriter)

Toby Keith (country singer-songwriter)

Mallorca Lee (Ultra Sonic)

DJ Katapila (Ghanaian producer)

Aston “Family Man” Barrett (longtime bassist for Bob Marley and the Wailers)

Wayne Kramer (co-founder, guitarist and singer of MC5)

Chita Rivera (Tony-winning dancer, actress and singer)

Brian Griffin (music photographer)

Hinton Battle (Broadway actor and “Dreamgirls” star)

Melinda Wilson (wife and manager of Brian Wilson)

Melanie (pop/folk legend)

Margo Smith (country and gospel singer)

Susie Tennant (former Geffen Records executive who played a major role in the rise of Nirvana)

Frank Farian (founder and producer of Boney M and Milli Vanilli)

Norman Jewison (director of “Fiddler on the Roof,” “Moonstruck,” etc.)

Laurie Johnson (“The Avengers” composer)

Marlena Shaw (R&B singer best known for “California Soul”)

Mary Weiss (lead singer of The Shangri-Las)

Luis Vasquez (singer-songwriter known as the Soft Moon)

Pluto Shervington (reggae singer)

Peter Schickele (musical parodist behind “P.D.Q. Bach”)

Jo-El Sonnier (Louisiana Cajun and country legend)

Bill Hayes (“The Ballad of Davy Crockett” singer and longtime star of “Days of Our Lives”)

Audie Blaylock (bluegrass singer-bandleader)

James Kottak (drummer for Scorpions and Kingdom Come)

Tony Clarkin (Magnum guitarist-songwriter)

Larry Collins (Collins Kids)

David Soul (“Don’t Give Up On Us” singer, “Starsky & Hutch” star)

Del Palmer (Kate Bush’s longtime bassist and engineer)

Glynis Johns (“Mary Poppins” star who also first sang Sondheim’s “Send in the Clowns”)

R.I.P. Archive

Exit mobile version